Southern Scribe
          a culture of storytelling

 

  News - November, 2002  

Call for Papers | Contests | Old News  

 

Book News

N.C. Literary Hall of Fame Inductees

Reynolds Price of Durham and Elizabeth Spencer of Chapel Hill were among five writers recently inducted into the North Carolina Literary Hall of Fame. Inducted posthumously were journalist and author LeGette Blythe of Charlotte; nature writer Glen Rounds, and pioneer women's writer Christian Reid (a pseudonym for Frances Christine Fisher). The hall of fame was established in 1993 by the late Sam Ragan, editor of The Pilot in Southern Pines and an N.C. poet laureate. Thirty-six writers have now been inducted.


Royal Palm Book Awards

The Florida Writers Association presented their Royal Palm Book Awards during the annual convention in October.  The award for Best Book of the Year went to Language of Souls by k.t. Frankovich, Ruth Solomon and David Taub.

Published Books

Fiction
Award: A Need to Know, Dan Murr
1st Runner-up: Eve's Mountain, Marian Coe
 
Nonfiction
Award: Killer 'Cane: The Deadly Hurricane of 1928, Robert Mykle
1ST Runner-up: The Dolphins of Hilton Head, Cara Gubbins
 
Mystery - Suspense
Award: Death's Bright Angel, William Kerr
1ST Runner-up: Belly of the Dragon, Jack E. Romig

Romance
Award: Tarleton's Wife, Grace Kone aka Blair Bancroft
1ST Runner-up: Apache Springs, Weslynn McCallister

Historical
Award: Redemption, Jennifer Curington
1st Runner-up: Tin Can Man, E.J. Jernigan

Bio/Autobiographical
Award: Camp David Dairies: Volume II - Bess Truman, Pamela K. Thorson
1st Runner-up: Living Crazy Like Fly, Caryn Suarez

Poetry
Award: Language of Souls, k.t. Frankovich, Ruth Solomon & David Taub
1ST Runner-up: Family Secrets, A Memoir in Verse, Ann Sims

Inspirational/Spiritual
Award: Dear Me, Gaylynne Sword
1st Runner-up: Mary and Joseph, Glenda C. Finkelstein

Children
Award: The Gigantic Little Hero, Matt Whitlock
1st Runner-up: Groover's Heart, Carole Crowe

Young Adult
Award: First-String Future, Kat Corbett
1st Runner-up: Rooster, Beth Nixon Weaver

Fantasy
Award: Sharp Horns on the Moon, Carole Crowe
1st Runner-up: The Monster of Boggy Creek, Swanee Ballman

Science Fiction/Horror/Speculative Fiction/Paranormal
Award: Gabriel's Ghost, Linnea Sinclair aka Megan Sybil Baker
1st Runner-up: The Sebastian Cane Chronicles, Dennis Alexander

Short Stories
Award: Passing Thoughts, Caryn Suarez
1st Runner-up: If You're Having a Crummy Day ... Brush Off the Crumbs, Mims Cushing

Self Help/How To
Award: Soapmaking For Fun or Profit, Maria Nerius & Bill Gardner
1st. Runner-up: Food, Fun N' Fitness: Designing Healthy Lifestyles For Our Children, Mary C. Friesz
 

Unpublished Manuscripts

Fiction
Award: Forever This Time, Jeanne Bragg
1st Runner-up: Stephen Minotaur: Confessions of An Addicted Physician, Dr. Linville M. Meadows

Nonfiction
Award: The Human Question: What People Believe About Evolution, Hervey C. Peoples
1st. Runner-up: Escape From Exile, Dan Murr
 
Mystery/Suspense
Award: August Storms, Fran Robinson
1st Runner-up: Riddle Maker, Jade Fairall

Humor
Award: Hawkeye Days, Richard Mueller
1st Runner-up: Threading the Pointy End of the Needle, Freda Ward

Poetry
Award: Collection of Works by Ralph Felton, Jr., Ralph Felton, Jr.
1st Runner-up: Candle Burning, Lore Pearson

Family Saga
Award: At River's Edge, Jessie Wise
1st Runner-up: Split, Mary L. Overley
 
Inspirational/Spiritual
Award: Before You Were Born, Cara Gubbins
1st. Runner-up: Laid in the Balance, Bart Stamper

Bio/Autobiographical
Award: Laid In The Balance, Bart Stamper
1st Runner-up: Magnolia: A Wilting Flower, Barbara Robinson
 
Short Stories
Award: Stories Along The View, Bob Burdick
1st. Runner-up: Ruthy in Far Rockaway, Irene Levine

Young Adult
Award: Rinny and the Trial of Clues, Robyn Gioia
1st Runner-up: Olo of the Mound Builders, Jo Ann Harter

Children
Award: The Little Farm Down The Lane, Bonnie B. Siegrist
1st Runner-up: Getting Even, Mary Pollock

Special Recognition Trophy
On the Roller Coaster Of Life, by Voices of the Denn John Writing Dragons

The Buzz about Bees Deal

The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd has been optioned for a movie by Lauren Shuler Donner, the producer of You've Got Mail.  Monk's next book is The Mermaid Chair (Viking), about a magical chair at a South Carolina monastery.  Among those touched by the chair's spell is a married woman who falls in love with a monk.


Call for Papers
Women’s “Private” Writing and the American Civil War (Deadline: November 15, 2002)
"The Cultures of Mason & Dixon" (Deadline: December 1, 2002)
Flannery O'Connor and Humor (Deadline: December 15, 2002)
The Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Journal of Florida Literature (Deadline: January 1, 2003)
Delta Blues Symposium IX (Deadline: January 6, 2003)
"Faulkner and the Ecology of the South" (Deadline: January 15, 2003)
William Faulkner Journal (Deadline: January 31, 2003)
Appalachian Writers Association Conference (Deadline: February 14, 2003)
Southern Writers Symposium (Deadline: March 15, 2003)
 
 
Contests
Southeast Women Playwrights' Contest (Deadline: December 31, 2002)
South Carolina Fiction Project (Deadline: January 15, 2003)
Appalachian Writers Association Contests (Deadline: June 1, 2003)
Fred Bonnie First Novel Contest 2003 (Deadline: June 15, 2003)
Tennessee Writers Alliance Contests (Deadline: July 1, 2003)

 
News from Past Issues
 
2002: 09  08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01

2001: 12 11 10 09 08  07 06 05 04 03 02 01 
2000: 12 11  10  09  08 

 

© 2002 Southern Scribe, All Rights Reserved